Imprint/Data protection

LLG international GmbH

Am Hambuch 1
53340 Meckenheim
Germany

Phone: +49 (0) 2225 - 921199
Fax: +49 (0) 2225 - 9211181

E-Mail: info@llg-international.eu

General Court Bonn, HRB 16993
CEO: Michael Simon
USt-ID: DE249332983

Exclusion of liability

Liability for content
The contents of our pages have been created with great care. However, we cannot assume any liability for the correctness, completeness and topicality of the contents. As a service provider we are responsible for the contents of our own pages in accordance with general laws. However, we are not obligated as a service provider to monitor transmitted or stored third party information or to investigate circumstances suggestive of illegal activity. The obligation to remove or block the use of information under the general laws remains unaffected. However, the obligation to remove or block the use of information is possible only from the time when we become aware of a specific violation. Accordingly, upon becoming aware of such legal violations we shall remove this content immediately. 

Liability for links
Our site contains links to external websites over which we have no control. Therefore, we cannot assume any liability for their content. The respective provider or operator of the pages is always responsible for the contents of any linked sites. The linked sites have been checked for possible legal violations at the time of linking. Illegal contents could not be recognised at the time of linking. However, a permanent monitoring of the linked pages is unreasonable in the absence of concrete evidence of a violation. We shall remove such links immediately upon notification of any violations.

Copyright
The contents and works created by the website operator on these pages are subject to German copyright law. Reproduction, processing, distribution and any kind of exploitation outside the limits of copyright law require the written consent of its respective author or creator. Downloads and copies of these pages are permitted only for private, non-commercial use. The copyrights of third parties are respected in so far as the contents on these web pages have not been created by the website operator. In particular, the contents of third parties are marked as such. Nevertheless, we ask that you inform us if you should become aware of any copyright violations. We shall remove such content immediately upon notification of violations.

Data protection
The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal information. To the extent that personal data (such as name, address or e-mail address) are collected on our site, this is done so on a voluntary basis whenever possible. These data are not disclosed to third parties without your express consent.

We point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating via e-mail) may have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

The use of the contact details, published under imprint obligation, by third parties for the transmission of unsolicited advertisements and information material is hereby expressly excluded. The operators of the pages reserve the right to take legal steps in case of unsolicited promotional information such as via spam mail.

 

Lab Logistics Group GmbH takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. The collection and processing of your personal data is therefore only carried out by our company within the scope of the relevant data protection regulations. On this page we will provide information on the collection and processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 13, 14 EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR).


The body responsible for data processing is


Lab Logistics Group GmbH
Am Hambuch 1
D–53340 Meckenheim
CEO: Mr. Michael Simon
Tel.: +49 (0)2225 - 92 11-0
Fax: +49 (0)2225 - 92 11-11
Email: info(@)llg.de


Our data protection officer you can contact via email at datenschutzbeauftragter(@)llg.de.


We process your personal data as described in detail below when you visit this website and use the various and services we provide.

1. Session cookies
Every time you visit our website we use session cookies which are retained until you close all the browser windows. We require session cookies to process your request on our website and to direct you to the various subpages. We have a legitimate interest in doing so, otherwise we would not be able to offer our website to you in this way (Article 6 I 1 f EU GDPR). If you wish to block the use of cookies, you can do so in your browser settings. You can still visit our website but will not be able to use it to the same extent.

 

 

2. Server log files
In addition, every time you visit a website, your browser transmits access data called server log files, which we process to ensure system security and to compile usage statistics.


These are used, in particular, to send us the time of your request, the page from which you are visiting us (Referrer.URL), the subpages visited, your IP address, the volume of data and the browser you use. This data is required to ensure system security, e.g. to identify and block the attacker in the event of a hacking incident. This is in our predominant, legitimate interest (Article 6 I 1 f EU GDPR). We delete the server log files no later than after 3 months.


This data may also be used for statistical purposes (scope of use and user behaviour, e.g. total number of visits to our website in a month and from different subpages), which we use to optimise the design of the website; however, this anonymisation is carried out via an abbreviation of the IP address.


3. Social Media (Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, email)
You can use the “Share” button to share our content with third parties and forward it to your contacts. These are social media tools like Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest and the option to forward a link via email; these tools are identified by their respective icons which will be displayed when you click “Share”.

All these plugins are inactive, i.e. no data will be transmitted to the respective providers if you do not click the relevant links. If you click the links, your data will be transmitted to the respective providers, and in particular the site from which you arrived on the page. This also applies if you do not have your own account with the corresponding provider or are not logged in. If you use email forwarding, the same data processing will take place as described in "Contact: form and email function" below.

We have no control over the personal information collected by third-party providers and how such data is processed. We have no knowledge of how this procedure is managed. Please note that some of these providers are located outside the EU and your data may therefore be sent to third countries that do not necessarily implement an adequate and guaranteed level of data protection. Further information on the handling of your data can be obtained from the respective third-party providers.

Information on third parties:

Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Eire, Privacy Policy:
 
 
Twitter, Twitter International Company, Attn: Privacy Policy Inquiry
One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07 IRELAND. Privacy Policy https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Social media links enable you to receive even more attractive offers from us via other channels and to communicate directly with these services and their users via social media links. We therefore design our website to make it more attractive and interesting to you. The embedding of social media links is therefore in our overriding, legitimate corporate interest (Article 6 I 1 f EU GDPR). You can actively click to you yourself decide if personal data is transmitted to third-party providers.

The parent companies of the embedded social media providers are based in the US. Insofar as personal data is sent to the US, an adequate level of data protection is secured via the EU-US Privacy Shield to which both Facebook and Twitter are both committed (list available at https://www.privacyshield.gov/list).

4. Matomo (formerly Piwik)
This website uses the service Matomo (formerly Piwik) if you provide your consent. This web analysis service enables us to carry out an evaluation of the use data collected for statistical purposes to optimise the design of the website. In particular, the IP address assigned to you will be recorded, which will be anonymised immediately afterwards with the extension "AnonymizeIP".

Matomo uses tracking cookies, which are text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of the use of the website by you. We set these cookies as soon as you click on our portal subpage. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will be transmitted to our servers and stored there.

We only use Matomo insofar as you have provided your explicit consent by confirming on our homepage (Article 6 I 1 a EU GDPR). The granting of consent is voluntary. You can also use the website without Matomo. You can to withdraw your consent at any time and prevent the use of Matomo.
 

 

We use Matomo to analyse the use of our website to regularly improve our site. We can use the statistics to improve our services and make it more interesting to you as a user.


Information about Matomo: Please consult the Privacy Policy at:


5. Contact: email function
You can contact us directly via email (via the "Contact" tab). If you click on the colour-coded email address, your email program will open and you can send a message to our pre-set email address. We have no influence on how the email program of your respective provider processes your data; we simply create a link to the email program.


The information you provide to us via the contact form and email is used exclusively to process your request; We will delete the data once the communication is completed unless legal requirements stipulate an obligation to store such information. The processing of the data you provide to us is in our legitimate interest (Article 6 I 1 f EU GDPR).


6. Log into the portal (for registered customers)
You can register via our website in the portal for registered customers (via the "Portal" tab). The processing of personal data relating to the use of the portal is explained to our registered customers separately and is not included in this declaration.


7. Rights of data subjects
You are entitled to various data protection claims insofar as personal data is used that relates to you as a natural person. In accordance with § 34 Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), Art. 15 EU GDPR, you have the right to obtain information about the data stored regarding your person and its origin, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data is forwarded and the purpose of storage of your data.
You are also entitled to rectify, delete or restrict (the processing) of your personal data in accordance with § 35 BDSG, Art. 16 - 18 EU GDPR. You may also request the transfer of the data to another responsible entity pursuant to Art. 20 EU GDPR.

 

You may also object to the further processing of your data if we process such data based on a legitimate interest (Article 6 I 1 f EU GDPR). Insofar as we do not process your data for advertising purposes, we require a reason for processing that arises from your particular situation. In the event of an objection, we will cease processing your personal data from the receipt of such during the subsequent examination and delete it after the conclusion of the examination - if such objection is justified - (§ 36 BDSG, Art. 21 EU GDPR).

 

You can withdraw your consent to data processing (Art. 6 I 1 a EU GDPR) at any time; we will then cease processing your personal data unless we have legal authorisation to do so.

An objection or withdrawal of consent will not affect the legitimacy of previous data processing.

We shall fulfil your rights immediately and free of charge. In this respect, please contact us or our data protection officer using the contact details stated at the top of this privacy policy.

Finally, under Art. 77 EU GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority.

 

 

Image rights: Schmuckbilder@fotolia.de

© 2018 Lab Logistics Group GmbH. All Rights reserved.